NOMINEE

Nominee – 2022

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

Mother of Apostles – Director: Zaza Duadze

1888 – Dircetor: Sourabh Shukla

Crushed Wings – Director: Lalit Bhusal

Broken Circle – Director: Demetrios

BEST DIRECTOR

Mother of Apostles – Director: Zaza Duadze

PescAmare – Director: Andrea Lodovichetti

Reflection – Director: Kevin Králl

Facing the Silence – Director: Emilio Ruiz Barrachia

 

BEST ACTOR

Obsession – Actor: Bobby Slaski

End of spring – Actor: Toro Fujimoto

The Call – Actor: Tom Martin

Café Marylin – Actor: Attila Király

Legacy – Actor: Tibor Szervét

Katapult – Actor: Bendegúz Fazekas

 

BEST ACTRESS

Mother of Aposltes – Actress: Natalia Polovinka

Obsession – Actress: Andrea Figliomeni

Facing the silence – Actress: Fuensanta La Moneta

Legacy – Actress: Ági Gubik

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Simple guy – Supporting Actor: Attila Magyar

Song without words – Supporting Actor: Naoyuki Honda

Katapult – Supporting Actor: Péter Molnár Kálloy

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Simple guy – Supporting Actress: Enikő Nagy

Boszorkányház – Supporting Actress: Piroska Mészáros

Judy – Supporting Actress: Marla Robinson

BEST PRODUCER

Mother of Apostles – Producer: Dmytro Ovechkin

Faraway Perspectives – Producer: Lea György

Ended  Love – Producer: József Juhász

Legacy – Producer: Jenő Hódi

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

Reflection – Director: Kevin Králl

Anubis;Error – Director: Roland Török

The giant with a house 2 – Director: Sin-hong Chan

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

PescAmare – Cinematographer: Giovanni Furlani

Hermes – Cinematographer: Jordy Pena

Facing the silence – Cinematographer: Benito Sierra

Judy – Cinematographer:Ben Meredith

Ended Love – Cinematographer: Kornél Papp

Toinen – Cinematographer: Teemu Saarien

BEST CUSTOME DESIGN

Mother of Aposles – Custome designer: Maria Chemysh

Boszorkányház – Custome designer: Júlia Fazakas

Broken circle – Custome designer: Panagiota Nenne

Assaman – Custome designer team

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Machu Picchu – Director: Andy Viner

Invisible Threads – Director: Joseph Sikorski

PescAmare – Director: Andrea Lodovichetti

Hermes – Director: Jordy Pena

Lighting in a bottle – Director: John Handem Piette

Facing the silence – Director: Emilio Ruiz Barrachina

Singing in the wilderness – Director: Dongnan Chen 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

One year in the Apiary – Director: Zsolt Poroszka Magyar

The last message my father sent – Director: Iván Benda, Sándor Novobáczky

Hungarians in Vietnam war – Director: Gábor Klacsán

The war is not an answer – Director: Kata P. Soós

BEST SHORT FILM

Epilogue – Director: Jatin Kalwani

Café Marylin – Director: András Reszeli-Soós

Arrogance – Director: Tova Beck-Friedman

The mourning film – Director: Dóra Szűcs

Apples, Oranges, Lemons & Limes – Director: Pat Mitchell

Amara’s smile – Director: DC Brandon

Katapult – Director: Balázs Szövényi-Lux

BEST FILM EDITING

Song without words – Editor: Arnaud Thomas

Lighting in the bottle – Editor: John Handem Piette

Café Marylin – Editor:  Dóra Segesdi

Mother of Apostles – Editor: Oleksiy Shamin

PescAmare – Editor: Nicola Nicoletti

Invisible Threads – Editor: Joseph Sikorski

Boszorkányház – Editor: Gábor Kertai

 

BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR

Singing in the wilderness – Director: Dongnan Chen

The war is not an answer – Director: Kata P. Soós

1888 – Director: Sourabh Shukla

The girl from Gaza – Director: Nicolas Aujula

Assaman – Director: Katrina Brook Flores

 

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING

Legacy – Makeup and hair: Marcsi Bánovics

A pledge – Makeup and hair: Natalia Goff

Apples, Oranges, Lemons & Limes – Makeup and hair: Alena Stevenson

Judy – Makeup and hair: Ariel Stafford

Broken circle – Makeup and hair team

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Toinen – Composed by: Heinrich Dressel

Facing the silence – Composed by: Fuensanta ‘La Moneta’ Fresneda Galera

Broken circle – Composed by: Demetrios Katis

The mouring film – Composed by: Gábor Nagysolymosi

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

DEJA VU – Composed by: Emran Hossain

The graetest gift – Composed by: Maryla Abraham, Dexter Carver

Ended Love – Composed by: Péter Krajzczár

The mouring film – Composed by: Gábor Nagysolymosi

Broken circle – Composed by: Demetrios Katis

BEST SOUND DESING

Toinen – Sound designer: Tatu Aittamaa

Facing the silence – Sound designer: Oscar Losada

The Call – Sound designer: Patrick Zimmon

The giant with a house 2 – Sound designer:  Dave Cheung

BEST PRODUCTION DESING

Mother of Aposles – Designer: Victor Romaniuk

Judy – Designer: Rene Rivas

Broken circle – Designer: Demetrios Katis

1888 – Designer: Manju Raj & Sourabh Shukia

BEST VISUAL (SPECIAL) EFFECTS

$700+ – VFX Co: Bella Trost

Mother of Aposltes – VFX: Viktor Romanyuk

Toinen – VFX: Teemu Saarinen

Judy – VFX: Rob Vornkahl

 

BEST OF PUBLIC

This prize will be decided by the public between 12 and 14 of August.

SUB – BEST THRILLER

$700+

Obsession

Judy

The call

1888

The myrtles plantation

SUB – BEST POSTER

Facing the silence

Katapult

BEST STUDENT FILM

Home – Directed by: Laura Strausz

Anything for Mom – Directed by: Balázs Loosz

Triangle – Directed by: Péter Engelmann

Skicc – Directed by: Hanna Peresztegi

Cold Blood – Directed by: Navn Michael Diem

Quiver – Directed by: Kristen Petrarca

Adolph Zukor International Film Festival